College softball lineup requirements

The lineup card requirements are explained in rule 5.7 of the NCAA Softball Rules Book (2020-2021). It must list all eligible players and the starting offensive players in the order in which they are to bat (batting order). The lineup card becomes official when it is reviewed and accepted by the plate umpire at the pregame meeting. Once it is

Read More →

Batting cage use during the game

Some teams have been observed using their batting cages during and game and on some occasions the opposing coach has brought this to the attention of the umpires. We have received a rule interpretation from the NCAA Softball Rules Editor about this: Ruling:”There is nothing in the rules addressing batting cage activities during a game because the committee believes it

Read More →

6.5.3 Interpretation – Personnel during live ball

This interpretation was posted on 4/30/19: The offensive team:6.5.3 Must keep all personnel, except the base coaches, batter, baserunner(s) and on-deck batter, in the dugout, bullpen or dead-ballarea while the ball is live.EFFECT: The umpire shall warn the violator(s), and if the violator(s) does not immediately comply, the umpire should eject him or her. (Administrative ejection; see Rule 13.2.1) Interpretation:

Read More →

DP/Flex

For this entire discussion it is assumed that the team starts with the DP/Flex option. To better understand the DP/Flex rule, you must understand these basic concepts: o The DP and Flex are spots in the lineup card, occupied at at specific time by a player. o Do not confuse the DP spot with the player who is acting currently

Read More →

Inaccurate Lineup and Unreported/Misreported Players

NCAA has a significant difference in its rules for inaccurate lineup and unreported/misreported players. It is important that college umpires study and understand these rules. To start with, NCAA rules use a phrase which is not found in other rule books – inaccurate lineup. It also differs with the terms used for a substitution which is not reported – most

Read More →

Projected Substitutions

The rule that deals with projected substitutions was changed in the 2018-2019 rule book. The new wording now allows substitutes to be reported to the umpire without being required to immediately participate in the game. The rationale and intent of this new wording changes two situations which in the past were considered projected substitutions, but now are not considered projected

Read More →